Turning right at a roundabout in the UK – do you have to use the right lane?

There is a roundabout near me with two lanes on the approach road to it, two lanes on the roundabout, and two lanes on all exits from it.
I want to turn right, i.e. to take the third exit.
Normal advice is that you should be in the right-hand lane as you approach.
My question is: Is this the law? Are you committing

There is a roundabout near me with two lanes on the approach road to it, two lanes on the roundabout, and two lanes on all exits from it.
I want to turn right, i.e. to take the third exit.
Normal advice is that you should be in the right-hand lane as you approach.
My question is: Is this the law? Are you committing an offence if you approach in the left-hand lane, and follow the left lane round?

The reason I ask is that there is often a long queue in the right hand lane, but no queue on the left.

Other answer:

Mincing Meat:
Rule 186 of The Highway Code states:

When taking an exit to the right or going full circle, unless signs or markings indicate otherwise
• signal right and approach in the right-hand lane
• keep to the right on the roundabout until you need to change lanes to exit the roundabout
• signal left after you have passed the exit before the one you want.

If you entered the roundabout in the left hand lane and attempted to turn right, you would be "Failing to comply with a traffic sign or road marking", which is an offence. Of course, the drivers who are using the roundabout correctly will do their best to stop you cutting back in, as well…

Peter H:
Jon is quite right in that it is a bit antisocial, and you really do not want to induce road rage. Nightworks correctly states the Highway Code position. However, Nightworks has got the legal position wrong. In the UK the lane direction markings are advisory, not compulsory, so there is no specific "failure to comply" offence attached.
In summary, it is a legal manoeuvre, but it may confuse other drivers and is therefore best avoided.
Jon:
Deliberately using the left lane to pass a queue of vehicles waiting to turn right, then turning right yourself, is queue-jumping. As such it might lead to a conviction for driving without due consideration for other road users (sec 3, Road Traffic Act 1960).
ㅤ:
A thought shared.
Mordecai:
t